PKA Privacy Policy:

Welcome to (this “Site”). This site is operated by Pulvermacher Kennedy & Associates, an Ontario corporation with its Registered Office at 2255B Queen St E, Suite 1140, Toronto, ON  M4E 1G3 (“PKA,”, “we, “our,” or “us”). These Terms of Use (these “Terms of Use”) govern your use of this Site.

Our Commitment to Privacy

PKA knows that your privacy is important to you, and we work hard to earn and keep your trust. We have created this Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) to let you know what “personal information” we collect when you use this Site, how we use and share the personal information we collect, and how we protect your privacy. “Personal information” is information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. Examples of personal information include your name, address, email address, and order details.


PKA is committed to providing the information you need to make informed choices about the ways you use this Site and the personal information you share with us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at by email at

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

By using this Site, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THIS SITE.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As we add new features and functionality to this Site, we may need to update or revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to do so, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version on this Site. These changes will be effective as of the date we post the revised version on this Site. They will apply only to the personal information we collect after we have posted the revised version. Your continued use of this Site following any such change constitutes your consent to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. For this reason, it is important to review this Privacy Policy regularly. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will provide a notice at the top of this Privacy Policy for at least 30 days after the new effective date.

You may access the current version of this Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the link marked “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of each page of this Site. For your convenience, we post the effective date of this Privacy Policy at the top of this page, so that you can see at a glance whether this Privacy Policy has changed since your last visit.

What Personal Information Do We Collect Through This Site?

Information You Provide. We collect the personal information you knowingly provide (using your mouse and keyboard) when you use this Site.

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser. We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your Web browser. This information typically includes your IP address, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, the address of the site you were visiting before you accessed this Site, and the pages you visit. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

This information does not identify you personally. Generally, we use this information to improve this Site and make it more compatible with the technology used by our visitors. In most cases, we do not link the information sent by your browser to information that identifies you personally. We do, however, review our server logs – which contain visitors’ IP addresses — for security purposes, such as detecting intrusions into our network. If we suspect criminal activity, we may link an IP address to other information in our databases or share our server logs with the appropriate investigative authorities who could use IP addresses to trace and identify individuals.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use “cookies” and other Web technologies to collect information and support certain features of this Site. For example, we may use these technologies to collect information about the ways visitors use this Site – which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page; to manage and determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns; to support the features and functionality of this Site — for example, to save you the trouble of re-entering information already in our database; and to personalize your experience when you use this Site.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. You may also delete our cookies as soon as you leave this Site. Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit this Site, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features and functionality of this Site.

Links to Third Party Websites. This Site may provide links to websites operated by third parties, who may also collect your personal information, including through the use of cookies. PKA is not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by these third parties, and we encourage you to review their privacy policies before providing them with any of your personal information.

How Does PKA Use Your Personal Information?

Generally. We use the personal information we collect through this Site to provide the products, information and services you request; to contact you with information and offers we believe will be of interest to you; to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us; to provide you with a personalized experience when you use this Site; to provide you with effective customer service; to better understand your needs and interests; to improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site; to improve our products and services; to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and for any other purpose identified in an applicable Privacy Notice or other agreement between PKA and you.

How Does PKA Share My Personal Information?

Service Providers. We share personal information with companies and organizations that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that provide support services to us or that help us market our products and services (such as third-party e-mail marketing companies). These third parties are required by contract to use the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential.
Compliance With Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose personal information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose personal information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce a contract, or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

As Described in a Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as described in any Privacy Notice posted on the Web page (or area) where you provide that information. By providing your personal information on that Web page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your personal information as described in that Privacy Notice.

As Described in a Click-Through Agreement. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as described in any click-through agreement to which you have agreed.

Your Choices

We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. In most cases, we will ask you to indicate your choices at the time we collect your personal information. We also include an “opt-out” link in any promotional email we send you, so that you can inform us that you do not wish to receive such communications from us in the future.

If, at any time, you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, you may indicate your preference by clicking the ‘Unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email or by sending us an email at

Be sure to provide the information we will need to find you on our lists. Please give us a reasonable amount of time to remove your contact information from our lists.

How Does PKA Protect Personal Information?

We take commercially reasonable precautions to provide a level of security appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information we collect. Although we use commercially reasonable measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet or stored in our databases.


PKA recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children. We will not knowingly collect any personal information from children (under 16 for Canada and under 13 for the US). When a user discloses personal information on, the user is representing to us that he or she is an adult. If a child has provided with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us by calling us at 1 877 477 9860, and we will do our best to delete the child’s information from our records.


PKA is an Ontario corporation, and we control and operate this Site from within Canada. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of Canada, which may differ from privacy laws in your country. In particular, this Privacy Policy is designed to meet the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the principles relating to the protection of personal information as set out in the National Standard of Canada. By submitting your personal information to this Site, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to Canada.